Accident Summary Nr: 200822955 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation and Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308148915 | 02/25/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Rideau Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 25, 2005, Employee #1, a packaging machine operator, was trying to pull a piece of jammed Poly Vinyl Alcohol (PVA) packaging film material from the machine when her hand got caught between two rollers, one of which was heated. The machine was not properly guarded at the in-running nip-point, with a guard opening that was 10.25-in. high and 2.5-ft wide. There was a pinch point inside the machine within arm's reach. Employee #1 was wearing latex gloves to prevent irritation from the detergent product. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of her left index finger and burns to three other fingers, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308148915 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |