Accident Summary Nr: 200822948 - Employee Is Crushed Unloading Tractor from Flatbed Carrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308149442 | 03/21/2005 | 4231 | 488490 | A & R Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 21, 2005, Employee #1, of A&R Transport, Inc., was unloading two vehicles from a Landoll model number 660-B flatbed trailer located in a level parking lot at this trucking terminal and parking facility. He was working alone. He removed the first tractor uneventfully. A hook held the second tractor, a Freightliner semi-tractor, in place, and Employee #1 had to slide under the tractor to remove it. After that, he would attach a winch to the semi-tractor's frame. He was positioned between the flatbed and the tractor, when the tractor fell or moved, crushing his chest under the tractor's gas tank. He was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308149442 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |