Accident Summary Nr: 200822930 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Gum Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308150234 | 04/20/2005 | 2067 | 311340 | Wrigley Manufacturing Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on March 24, 2005, an employee, who was Hispanic and spoke and understood limited English, was scraping the inside of a mixer when he got his right hand caught in the mixing apparatus which amputated 4 of his fingers on his right hand. He was hospitalized and treated for amputation. Company records indicated that the employee was trained and that this was a normal task that the employee performs. The mixer was not locked out when the employee was injured but the company has an extensive lock out-tag out program, which specifically addressed mixer cleaning. The employee was trained in the lock out-tag out procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308150234 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |