Accident Summary Nr: 200822922 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Truck and Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 200822922 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30672714002/03/20052038311412Kraft Foods

Abstract: On February 3, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, pulled away from the dock several feet, after making a delivery to a grocery store. He stopped the truck and went to the back of the truck to close the swinging-type door. The truck backed up and crushed Employee #1 between the truck and the dock. The air brake was not set. The knob used to set the air brake in the cabin of the truck was broken.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, BRAKE, DOCK, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DOOR, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306727140 Fatality Other Occupation not reported