Accident Summary Nr: 200822914 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Forge Hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308150036 | 04/18/2005 | 3462 | 332111 | Dekalb Forge Company |
Abstract: On April 18, 2005, Employee #1 was reheating previously forged parts in a heater. As he was passing a heated part through the open die of the forge hammer to the trim press operator, he accidentally activated the foot pedal of the hammer. It went into its cycle, amputating the middle finger, index finger, and thumb of his left hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308150036 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |