Accident Summary Nr: 200822906 - Employee Struck by Nail from Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308149921 | 04/08/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Sweet Dreams Construction |
Abstract: On April 4, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a nail gun. The gun was not placed flush against the 2-ft by 4-ft board he was attempting to nail. As a result, the nail struck the adjacent piece of concrete, ricocheted off, and struck Employee #1, causing a minor laceration of the forehead. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308149921 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |