Accident Summary Nr: 200822880 - Employee Falls from Elevation While Working on Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308149780 | 04/08/2005 | 5153 | 424510 | Colehour Elevator, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:19 a.m. on December 9, 2004, Employee #1, working for Colehour Elevator Co., Inc. in Mt. Carroll, IL was operating a grease gun to add grease to auger bearings while using the cover of an outside auger as a work platform. Employee #1 fell from elevation and suffered contusion and hematomas to the head and left eye, a fractured rib and a fractured maxillary sinus. On January 3 2005, Employee #1 died from medical complications caused by his sustained injuries. There was no fall protection system in place and Employee #1 had not received fall protection training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308149780 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |