Accident Summary Nr: 200822864 - Employee lacerates finger from pinch point of a conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308149269 | 03/17/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Portola Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 2005, Employee #1 was working near a plastic cap conveyor. He placed his left hand down on the machine to bend over and pick up a cap off the floor. After placing his hand on the machine, his index finger became caught in an inrunning nip point of the conveyor, lacerating the finger. His finger required three stitches to suture the laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308149269 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |