Accident Summary Nr: 200822849 - Employee Lacerates Forehead in Fall to Ground

Accident Summary Nr: 200822849 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30814902003/04/20051791238120Precise Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 3, 2005, Employee #1, an iron worker, was performing connecting work at a height of approximately 14 ft above grade. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground, landing on his feet. In order to absorb the impact on his legs from the fall, Employee #1 bent down, striking his head on the spud wrench in the tool belt. He sustained 3 stitches to his forehead, but he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: WRENCH, BELT, IRON WORKER, FOREHEAD, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, STEEL CONNECTING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308149020 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall, other