Accident Summary Nr: 200822849 - Employee Lacerates Forehead in Fall to Ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308149020 | 03/04/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Precise Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 3, 2005, Employee #1, an iron worker, was performing connecting work at a height of approximately 14 ft above grade. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground, landing on his feet. In order to absorb the impact on his legs from the fall, Employee #1 bent down, striking his head on the spud wrench in the tool belt. He sustained 3 stitches to his forehead, but he was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308149020 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |