Accident Summary Nr: 200822831 - Five Employees Chemically Burned When Valve on Tank Broke

Accident Summary Nr: 200822831 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30814895602/11/20052834325412First Priority Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on February 10, 2005, Employees #1, #2, #3 # 4and #5 were opening a one arm metal valve on a 6,000 gallon fiber glass tank that was attached to a fiber glass pipe. While opening, the valve the fiber glass pipe to which the valve was attached broke allowing the entire mixture of iodine tinture to empty onto the floor. The employees were wearing standard safety glasses. The employees' skin and eye were injured as a result of iodine and isopropyl alcohol splashing into their eyes and saturating their clothing causing skin rashes. The weight of the valve and the force that it took to move the valve handle to the on and off position over a period of time and the dissimilar materials of the metal valve and fiber glass pipe contributed to the pipe breaking. All employees were hospitalized and treated for chemical burns.

Keywords: EYE, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308148956 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 308148956 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 308148956 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 308148956 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 308148956 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported