Accident Summary Nr: 200822799 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308148659 | 02/03/2005 | 5191 | 424910 | Conserve Fs, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working as part of a conveyor maintenance crew at Growmark Belvidere Facility in Belvidere, Illinois. Employee #1 was walking with a coworker next to a screw conveyor on a catwalk that was approximately 40 ft above grade. The catwalk was constructed of wood and had guardrails, as well as toe boards on it. While Employee #1 and the coworker were walking on the catwalk, the planking broke through, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing any PPE at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308148659 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |