Accident Summary Nr: 200822765 - Formwork Collapses and Crushes Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308148345 | 01/25/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Manning Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 2005, a crew of employees was erecting concrete formwork for a residential foundation. The concrete forms used were 3 feet long by 8 feet tall by 2 inches wide. Before leaving for a break, the employees erected a straight freestanding section and installed temporary bracing to prevent the forms from collapsing. During the break, Employee #1, of Manning Concrete, Inc., arrived from another jobsite to help with the formwork erection. Upon arrival, Employee #1 immediately started working while the others remained on break. Evidence at the scene suggested that Employee #1 began installing whaler/scaffold brackets on the side of the freestanding section of formwork. The whaler brackets are installed on the formwork in the location where the temporary bracing is installed, and the bracing is commonly removed to install the brackets. Once the whaler brackets are completely installed, the temporary bracing is reinstalled and nailed to the whaler. At the time of the accident, it appears that employee #1 had removed the braces to install the brackets, and that the 30 foot formwork then collapsed and struck him. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the accident. An investigation revealed that temporary bracing was not maintained throughout the erection process. The company has a hard hat safety program. The company has a written safety program and a training program for employees in both English and Spanish. The safety program does not contain guidelines on the bracing of formwork during the erection process.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308148345 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |