Accident Summary Nr: 200822716 - Employee suffers laceration of hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308147156 | 11/16/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Fiesta Foods Lp |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 5, 2004, Employee #1, working for Fiesta Foods LP in Harvard, IL, was using a knife to cut the plastic banding around a box. The employee positioned his left hand above his right hand, which was holding the knife. When the band broke, the momentum directed itself into the employee's left hand creating a puncture wound on his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308147156 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |