Accident Summary Nr: 200822708 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by a Leaf Vacuuming Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308147214 | 11/17/2004 | 4953 | 562212 | Marengo Disposal Inc.Dba Rock River Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 15, 2004, Employee #1 had just finished vacuuming a pile of leaves using a Tarco leaf vacuuming unit. Employee #1 had accessed the rear of the towing vehicle by stepping on the tongue of the leaf vacuuming unit. The towing vehicle began to move and Employee #1 slipped off the back of the 5-yard dump truck, fell to the pavement and was pinned by the suspension system of the leaf vacuuming unit which was designed in a way that placed it in close to the pavement. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308147214 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |