Accident Summary Nr: 200822690 - Employee injured in Fall From ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308147107 | 11/09/2004 | 5153 | 424510 | Winnebago Grain & Feed |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 28, 2004, Employee #1, who delivered grain for Winnebago Grain & Feed, was attempting to access the freight hauling bucket at the rear of the two-axle truck. The truck was equipped with a metal ladder welded to one of the swinging doors at the rear of the truck. Instead of using this attached ladder, he utilized a 10-foot metal ladder at about a 30 degree angle from the horizontal. When he was ready to enter the bucket of the truck, the ladder slid out from underneath him and he fell approximately 4 feet onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308147107 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |