Accident Summary Nr: 200822682 - Employee is crushed while unloading truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308146802 | 10/26/2004 | 1796 | 238290 | Diamond Rigging Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 28, 2004, an employee the driver of the semi-truck was working as part of a rigging crew unloading an injection molder off of a flat bed semi-truck. The employee backed the truck into the facility. Other coworkers rigged up the injection molder on the semi to 2 over head cranes. The injection molder was then lifted a few inches above the semi-truck with the two cranes and a powered industrial truck, so the Semi-truck could be pulled out. The employee pulled the truck out and parked it. The operators of the cranes and powered industrial truck started to lower the injection molder to the ground. When the injection molder was approximately 3.5 ft above the ground, the hook on the 7.5 ton overhead crane failed. The injection molder then landed on the powered industrial trucks forks. The injection molder overloaded the powered industrial truck, causing it to tip forward, which in turn, caused the injection molder to roll to its side on the way to the ground. The employee had come back into the shop and was standing where the injection molder landed. The employee's body was crushed, and he died immediately. The employee was not wearing any personal protective equipment at the time of the incident. The main contributing factor was the crane was overloaded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308146802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |