Accident Summary Nr: 200822666 - Employee is injured when struck by falling wall section

Accident Summary Nr: 200822666 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30814612509/14/20041623237110Lowe Excavation Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 8:04 a.m. on September 9, 2004, the Lowe Excavation Company from Crystal Lake, Illinois, was dismantling metal storage racks. These racks were supported in the back by a series of large wooden boards that were formed together, making a fence like structure. The wooden support was attached to the metal racks by the bolt and nut fasteners. When lifting a section of support structure, a lone fastener was not removed. When the crane hoisted the structure, one of the wall hooks broke off the structure. The wall was approximately 14 ft high and 10 ft wide. To prevent it from tipping and falling onto adjacent workers, the wall was repositioned at an angle. The angle that it was repositioned to was not great enough. The wall subsequently fell onto Employee #1 and struck him in his head. He fractured his neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat.

Keywords: BOARD, HEAD, WALL, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, FALL, NECK, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition Under $50,000 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308146125 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure