Accident Summary Nr: 200822658 - Employee injures arm from rotating part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308146133 | 08/25/2004 | 3568 | 333613 | Pacific Bearing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 19, 2004, Employee #1 was removing machined parts from the unload belt of a single spindle lathe that was adjacent to a second lathe. The second lathe was in the operational mode, machining a 1 in. threaded rod. The threaded rod was extending from the chuck to a point outside of the machine and unguarded. As Employee #1 removed the parts from the unload belt, he turned his right arm making contact with the spinning threaded rod extending from the second lathe. The spinning threaded rod struck his arm, causing lacerations. The machine should not have been loaded with piece parts that extend beyond the end frame of the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308146133 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |