Accident Summary Nr: 200822617 - Employee Killed When Lawn Mower Rolled Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306727181 | 06/09/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Rod Bogdonas Lawn Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on June 7, 2004, Employee #1 was using a Toro lawn mower to cut grass in a drainage ditch at an angle of approximately 45 degrees. When the mower hit a concrete drain tile, it flipped over and landed on top of the operator, crushing him. Employee #1 died of chest injuries. Visibility was limited due to darkness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306727181 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |