Accident Summary Nr: 200822559 - Employee fractures ribs in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306728825 | 07/18/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Neptune Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench approximately 7 feet below grade installing tracer wire when the west-side wall of the trench collapsed, trapping him. He was transported by helicopter to a local hospital and was hospitalized with three cracked ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306728825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |