Accident Summary Nr: 200822500 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Bobcat Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306726514 | 05/04/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Ray Lage Curb & Gutter Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 3, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a concrete sidewalk. The coworker was operating a Bobcat Skid Steer Track, model no. T190, serial #519313080, which he would fill with broken concrete and unload in a parked dump truck. He would then back up, refill the bucket with more concrete, and drive over to the dump truck. At the time of the accident, the coworker was backing up after dropping a load when he struck Employee #1, killing him. There were no eyewitnesses and it is not known if Employee #1 had tripped and fallen or if he was standing when he was struck. The coworker said that he did not see Employee #1, but that he felt the Bobcat strike something. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker was wearing personal protection equipment, such as high-visibility clothing. The back-up alarm on the Bobcat was not working, but this was not required by OSHA or the manufacturer because the vehicle did not have an obstructed view. The employer was cited for not developing a program that covered the hazards of working around heavy equipment or working on a roadway.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306726514 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |