Accident Summary Nr: 200822492 - Employee Dies after Slipping, Falling Hitting His Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306726498 | 05/03/2004 | 3713 | 336211 | Auto Truck, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on April 30, 2004, an employee was completing work on a truck. After completing the work he parked the truck outside of the building. Prior to the employee going out, the surface was wet from the rain and drizzle. He proceeded to return to the building when he slipped and fell, striking his head. He was taken to the hospital where he was diagnosed with a fractured skull. The employee later died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306726498 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306726498 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |