Accident Summary Nr: 200822484 - Employee Is Killed by Seeder's Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 200822484 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30672574804/20/20043535333922Rotec Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On April 17 2004, an employee and a coworker were spreading alfalfa seeds on farmland leased by the employer, away from the employer's main manufacturing company. The employee and the coworker were walking behind the seeder and picking up stones and twigs so they would not jam a mower later on. The job was nearly complete, with only one more lap around the field to do. The employer, who was driving the tractor, looked back to be sure he had cleared a small tree when making a turn near the corner of the field. He saw the employee lying on the ground on his back behind the seeder and the coworker was kneeling over him and motioning for help. The employer threw the tractor in neutral and ran to the employee. The employee appeared to have a broken leg, but no other injuries were readily apparent. The employee was not breathing and the employer began the Cardio pulmonary resuscitation. It was believed that the employee moved in front of the seeder's rollers in an attempt to hop up on the cover of the seeder to ride rather than walk the last lap. In doing so, he got either his pant leg or foot caught where the front roller meets the ground and was pulled underneath the rollers. The employee was transported to the nearest hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306725748 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec