Accident Summary Nr: 200822468 - Worker Shocked While Using Hy Pot Tester

Accident Summary Nr: 200822468 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30672572204/13/20043822334512Tyco Electronics Corp.

Abstract: On March 13, 2004, Employee #1, with Tyco Electronics Corp was operating an electrical tester called a Hy Pot. The tester was used to check continuity on transformers and was equipped with hand held leads for that purpose. When Employee #1 pressed the reset button on the tester he received an electrical shock and was hospitalized as a result.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306725722 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported