Accident Summary Nr: 200822450 - Employee Injured When Operating a Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200822450 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30672530003/26/20043469332116Allied-Locke Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On March 17, 2004, Employee #1 was reaching into the operation point of a hydraulic press when the press cycled and crushed her right middle finger tip. The press was equipped with two hand controls (capacitive actuators), however, the electronic controls were not functioning properly. The employee was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306725300 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported