Accident Summary Nr: 200822450 - Employee Injured When Operating a Hydraulic Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306725300 | 03/26/2004 | 3469 | 332116 | Allied-Locke Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2004, Employee #1 was reaching into the operation point of a hydraulic press when the press cycled and crushed her right middle finger tip. The press was equipped with two hand controls (capacitive actuators), however, the electronic controls were not functioning properly. The employee was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306725300 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |