Accident Summary Nr: 200822401 - Two employees are injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306724139 | 02/03/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Empire Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were sheathing a roof when Employee #1 slipped and fell. Employee #2 tried to grab him and also fell. Both employees fell approximately 20 feet to the ground and were hospitalized. The roof had a 5 in 12 pitch and had frost on it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306724139 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 306724139 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |