Accident Summary Nr: 200822393 - Employee Amputates Finger in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306721812 | 11/14/2003 | 3469 | 332116 | Riverfront Machine, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Williams & White 250 ton mechanical power press. He pressed the closed cap from 22 in. to 16 in. by inserting 16 in. pieces of steel plate. Employee #1 was called away twice from the press. After returning the second time, he activated the two-hand controls. A stack of steel plates had been set on the bolster plate of the machine, and the corners of some of the steel sheets were stuck under the pressure pad. Employee #1 activated the control, causing several steel sheets to be thrust from the machine. One sheet was propelled from the machine horizontally, hitting Employee #1's right index finger in mid-air and amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306721812 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |