Accident Summary Nr: 200822385 - Employee Fractures Sternum When Struck by Falling Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200822385 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30672241411/05/20031751238130M.C. Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On October 16, 2003, Employee #1 and some coworkers were lifting a residential balloon wall weighing approximately 1,500 lbs. The balloon wall was approximately 18 feet high by 20 feet wide. It was built with 2 by 6 lumber and 0.5-inch plywood. There was a 22-foot chimney chase attached to the wall as well. After the workers had raised the wall approximately halfway up, they recognized that the wall was going to be too heavy for them to tackle. When they tried to lower it back down, it fell onto Employee #1. He sustained a fractured sternum and a torn rotator cuff. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, TENDON, SHOULDER, WALL, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306722414 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure