Accident Summary Nr: 200822369 - Employee is killed by falling trailer ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306723495 | 01/07/2004 | 4213 | 484121 | Roger Everett Warr Dba Himself |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 6, 2004, Employee #1 was lowering a ramp at the rear of his tractor-trailer by using an electric hoist mechanism. Apparently, the ramp suddenly released and fell, crushing Employee #1 and killing him. The rigging equipment to control the descent of the ramp was not installed properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306723495 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |