Accident Summary Nr: 200822344 - Employee dies of heart attack at work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306723271 | 12/19/2003 | 5051 | 423510 | Superior Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 16, 2003, an employee was positioning a ladder at ground level and but the ladder collapsed. He was found on the floor near bottom of the ladder, which was lying across the aisle. The employee was working alone, and. He died of an underlying medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306723271 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |