Accident Summary Nr: 200822336 - Employee is injured in fall through wall opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306723206 | 12/08/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Manuel Herrera Dba A.R.M. Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taping during drywall installation when he fell through an unguarded wall opening approximately 10 feet to the basement floor. The employee was hospitalized with his injuries. The wall opening was an elevator-type shaft.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306723206 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |