Accident Summary Nr: 200822310 - Employees legs crushed by fallen 4000 lb. bundle of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306723032 | 12/04/2003 | 3492 | 332912 | Gates Rubber Co. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2003, Employee #1 was observing the work operations when a bundle of steel fell onto his legs. Employee #2 was operating an overhead crane attempting to hoist a bundle of steel weighing 4000 lbs. There were two separate bundles sitting on two 4 by 4 wooden blocks. The bundles were positioned one at each end of the wooden support blocks. Employee #2 was lifting one of the bundles of steel, thereby shifting the weight to the other end of the wooden blocks supporting the other bundle of steel, when the bundle fell from the wooden blocks onto the legs of Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306723032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |