Accident Summary Nr: 200822302 - Employee sprains shoulder in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306722521 | 11/07/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Zion Construction Company |
Abstract: On November 7, 2003, Employee #1 was lifting a piece of drywall from the floor on a scaffold, approximately 5 ft above the grade. The scaffold plank slipped out from underneath. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold and strained and sprained his shoulder. He was hospitalized. Upon investigation, the work platform was not fully planked and consisted of only one plank.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306722521 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |