Accident Summary Nr: 200822211 - Employee Injured after Fall Into a Rotating Spindle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306722828 | 04/15/2004 | 3312 | 331221 | O'Neal Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 19, 2004, Employee #1, an operator of a CNC machining center, was troubleshooting a problem with the bit and spindle on his machine while the machine doors were open. The operator set his foot on the doorway of the machine, and then he slipped or tripped into the rotating spindle. The sleeve on his long-sleeved shirt was unbuttoned and got caught in the spindle, wrapping his left arm into the tool and amputating it at the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306722828 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |