Accident Summary Nr: 200822203 - Fall From Rack Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306721879 | 03/31/2004 | 5211 | 444110 | Menards, Inc., Store #3130 |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed the side of a grid rack to retrieve a package of rolled insulation. Employee #1 was standing on the third crosspiece from the top rail when he grabbed onto the top crosspiece. The crosspiece gave way and he fell backwards 12 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 landed on his feet, bounced backward into some packages of insulation, and then he fell to the floor on his back. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306721879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |