Accident Summary Nr: 200822195 - Employee injured when a trench collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 200822195 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30672261211/12/20031711238220Big Joe The Plumber Co.

Abstract: On November 12, 2003, an employee was working on his knees connecting pipe during the installation of a water main when the east wall of a trench collapsed. The employee suffered a fracture of sacral region. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, PELVIS, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306722612 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported