Accident Summary Nr: 200822187 - Employee suffered burns from hot splashing metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306722364 | 11/05/2003 | 3364 | 331522 | Lunt Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: On November 3, 2003, an employee was working on a platform attempting to remove a hose fitting that was attached to the opening of a furnace for a large die cast machine. A supervisor located on the floor was to remove the gas fittings for the same hose and only attach it to an argon gas tank. The supervisor was to eventually send compressed air into the line only after the employee on the platform had completely removed the fittings leading into the furnace. However, because there was a misinterpretation of hand signals, the supervisor on the floor sent compressed air into the hose end before the employee on the platform had removed his hose fittings from the opening of the furnace. As a result molten metal was expelled from the shot chamber, hitting the employee on the platform in the back of the head. The employee was hospitalized and treated for third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306722364 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |