Accident Summary Nr: 200822161 - Employee dies after dismantling an above ground tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200822161 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30672162210/03/20034953562211Advanced Waste Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 2, 2003, Employee #1 of Advanced Waste Services Inc. was working inside a 5000-gallon above ground tank with an acetylene torch. He was cutting the entire circumference from inside the tank with the goal of dismantling and removing it from inside of the building. Just as the cutting was finished a flash fire occurred inside the tank. The fire burned Employee #1's lungs. He was transported to the hospital where he died the following day.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, ACETYLENE, WORK RULES, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306721622 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported