Accident Summary Nr: 200822153 - Worker Shocked in Arc Flash Event While Installing Fuse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306721234 | 09/08/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Morse Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1, of Morse Electric Inc., was installing three new fuses inside of a 480 volt panel. The electrical panel door was open, but the switch had not been shut off. The fuse had been inserted in the hot side of the panel when the other end of the fuse grounded against the metal of the panel that caused an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306721234 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |