Accident Summary Nr: 200822104 - Employee burned while performing maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306719295 | 06/11/2003 | 2821 | 326199 | Silgan Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: On April 28, 2003, Employee #1 was changing absorbent mats below an injection blow molding machine. Upon completion, he accidentally struck an old valve, causing it to open and spray hot oil on himself. The valve was not capped and he was not wearing any protective gear. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for second degree burns on over thirty percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306719295 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |