Accident Summary Nr: 200822070 - Employee injured when caught in rock crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 200822070 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30671969106/25/20031611237310Walsh Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On June 24, 2008, a coworker was operating a rock crusher and conveyors. The coworker heard the conveyor jam and shut it down. Employee #1 and the coworker removed the materials that caused the jam and the coworker restarted the conveyor. Employee #1 was sucked into the conveyor and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, GUARD, ROCK CRUSHER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EMERGENCY STOP, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306719691 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other