Accident Summary Nr: 200822062 - Employee died after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305160384 | 06/04/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Litot Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 4, 2003, Employee #1 was erecting a scaffold with four other employees at a residential home. An employee on the ground was handing scaffold frames and planks to Employee #1 to erect the scaffold. Employee #1, working from a single plank, placed his left foot on the top of the scaffold frame and his foot slipped, causing him to fall to the ground. He fell 13 feet and landed on his head. He was transported to the hospital and died on the way.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305160384 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |