Accident Summary Nr: 200822054 - Employee died after leg was crushed by road paving machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306719352 | 06/04/2003 | 1629 | 237310 | James Cape And Sons Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on June 3, 2003, Employee #1 was paving the road at Route 83 and Lake Street. The road was being paved with a G15 Tiner Road Paving Machine. Employee #1 knelt in front of road paver and it hit his leg. The paver operator did not see him. Employee #1 developed complications during surgery and died of a heart attack in the operating room.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306719352 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |