Accident Summary Nr: 200822039 - Employee Injured While Threading A Wire Draw Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200822039 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30516061605/06/20033823334513Watlow Electric Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was threading a wire draw machine. A steel chain was used to pull the wire from the draw box onto the revolving drum that collected the newly sized wire. The company allowed the machine to be operated when they knew that the micro-switch for the door enclosure which was part of the interlock system was broken. Employee #1's arm was pulled into and between the revolving drum and a tension wheel by a chain that was used to connect the wire to the revolving take up drum that was collecting the newly sized wire. Employee #1 suffered a broken right forearm and the amputation of a section of his right middle finger that was pinched off as it was caught between the wire and the hub of the drum. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, WHEEL, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, DRUM, INTERLOCK, WIRE DRAWING MACHINE, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305160616 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported