Accident Summary Nr: 200822005 - Employee injured in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 200822005 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30516020204/17/20031799238990Balestrieri Environmental & Development, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a catwalk above a suspended ceiling in an office area. He was hanging poly sheeting for containment purposes during an asbestos abatement project. The catwalk was approximately 14 feet above the office floor and was equipped only with a top rail. As he leaned against the top rail to reach the work surface, the railing broke and he fell through the suspended ceiling to the office floor, striking a cubicle wall on the way down. The employee sustained four broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SUSPENDED CEILING, STRUCK AGAINST, RIB, CATWALK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305160202 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc