Accident Summary Nr: 200821999 - Employee falls from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305160525 | 05/01/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Lincoln Contractors Of Chicago, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 1, 2003, a Hydro-Mobile scaffold was erected on the face of an apartment complex for masonry work. Access to and egress from the scaffold was via a small mobile scaffold erected in the balcony door opening. As Employee #1 was stepping from the Hydro-Mobile scaffold onto the small mobile scaffold, he fell in-between the Hydro-Mobile scaffold and the apartment building. Employee #1 died of multiple fractures of the body and head. The Hydro-Mobile M-2 Scaffold platform height was approximately 35 ft above grade. The horizontal distance from the small mobile scaffold to the Hydro-Mobile scaffold was 20 in. The vertical distance from the mobile scaffold platform to the Hydro-Mobile scaffold platform was 30 in.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305160525 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |