Accident Summary Nr: 200821981 - Employee falls from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305160194 | 04/16/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Cb & I Water |
Abstract: On May 16, 2003, Employee #1 and another employee were erecting scaffolding inside a water tower. Employee #1 started to climb a ladder to reach the next level of scaffolding. When he was almost at the top of the ladder, one of his hands slipped and he fell approximately 16 ft to the platform he was climbing from. Employee #1 was airlifted to a near by hospital where he was admitted with fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 200 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305160194 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |