Accident Summary Nr: 200821973 - EMPLOYEE'S ANKLE BURNED IN STEAM AND HOT WATER RELEASE

Accident Summary Nr: 200821973 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30515782812/17/200249110Exelon Generation Co,Dresden Nuclear Power Station

Abstract: An electrician was assigned to repair a portable electric power pack in a radiation-restricted heater bay in a nuclear power plant. An open-headed heat exchanger in the area gushed steam and about 1100 to 2000 liters of boiling water, which splashed onto the employee's ankle. He sustained a 230-square-milliimeter, second-degree burn. Although the employer was aware of engineering problems with the heat exchanger, the electric utility had not conducted a comprehensive job hazard assessment before sending the employee into the heater bay. The employee had not received an adequate briefing covering the nonradiation hazards of the work area and appropriate personal protective equipment before he started working in the area.

Keywords: BURN, LOCKOUT, STEAM, HEAT EXCHANGER, PRESSURE RELEASE, ANKLE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305157828 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians