Accident Summary Nr: 200821957 - Employee Injured in Fall Through Grated Walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305159063 | 02/27/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Fischer Mechanical Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a metal grated air bridge walkway over a drained waste water treatment tank. As Employee #1 was walking on the grated bridge, a piece of grating fell through and Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft to the bottom of the drained tank. The metal grating had not been secured to the bridge supports and the grating came off the supports on one end and fell through the bridge. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures in the legs and in the back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305159063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |