Accident Summary Nr: 200821932 - Employee died due to complications with a burn injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305158834 | 03/11/2003 | 3229 | 327212 | Owens Illinois Glass |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 9, 2003, Employee #1, a worker at a glass making plant, and two coworkers, were lubricating a glass making machine. Without disengaging the swab cycle button, which stops molten glass from dropping out, Employee #1 had his right hand in the blank. For some reason, the machine cycled, causing the blank to close, catching his hand between the blank and the funnel. Molten glass dropped on Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was not wearing gloves. He was hospitalized and treated for third degree burns. Employee #1 died one year later due to the hand injury and contracting bronchial pneumonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305158834 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |